DISCOVER MORE ABOUT
[…] A special education student’s Individualized Education Program is a working document developed and written by the special education Team that describes the impact of the student’s disability or disabilities on the student’s ability to receive an appropriate education and includes the specially designed instruction, related services, accommodations, supplementary aids, and placement necessary to make educational progress.

In detail, 34 C.F.R. § 300.320, an implementing regulation for the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, specifies that an “individualized education program or IEP means a written statement for each child with a disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting … that must include—

(1) A statement of the child’s present levels of academic achievement and functional performance, including—
     (i) How the child’s disability affects the child’s involvement and progress in the general education curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum as for nondisabled children); or
     (ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability affects the child’s participation in appropriate activities;
(2)
  (i) A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional goals designed to—
     (A) Meet the child’s needs that result from the child’s disability to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general education curriculum; and
     (B) Meet each of the child’s other educational needs that result from the child’s disability;
  (ii) For children with disabilities who take alternate assessments aligned to alternate academic achievement standards, a description of benchmarks or short-term objectives;
(3) A description of—
     (i) How the child’s progress toward meeting the annual goals described in paragraph (2) of this section will be measured; and
     (ii) When periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided;
(4) A statement of the special education and related services and supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for school personnel that will be provided to enable the child—
     (i) To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;